NTSB Identification: IAD01LA108.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 29, 2001 in Dublin, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Von Claparede Clemen Preceptor-Ultra, registration: N66VC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot approached a mountain ridge at a 45-degree angle, "at the same altitude as the ridge." As he flew closer to the ridge, the airplane experienced a "modest downdraft," and the pilot added power to maintain his altitude. When the pilot noticed that he would not be able to climb over the ridge, he turned the airplane back toward the valley to regain altitude. During the turn, the airplane experienced a "substantial downdraft combined with windshear." The pilot added full power; however, the airplane's altitude continued to decrease at about 2,500 feet per minute, and the airplane impacted trees. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. The winds reported at an airport 5 miles away were from 330 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance, which resulted in the airplane's collision with terrain. A factor was the downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months