NTSB Identification: NYC02LA002.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 02, 2001 in Hudson, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Beech C-45H, registration: N8393H
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Twin Beech (C-45H) departed on a local training flight with the pilot/owner in the left seat and a flight instructor in the right seat to conduct a flight review. Shortly after departure, the left engine started to shake, then it seized. While the flight instructor reached for the emergency checklist, the pilot/owner inadvertently feathered the good engine. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and performed a forced landing. The feathering buttons were only accessible to the pilot/owner, who had never unfeathered an engine in flight, was not familiar with the procedures necessary to restart the engine, and was subsequently unable to assist in unfeathering the engine for a restart. He had 55 hours in make and model, with none in the preceding 90 days.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot/owner's failure to properly identify the inoperative engine prior to feathering the wrong propeller, and his lack of familiarity with the required corrective procedures. A factor was the initial engine failure.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months