NTSB Identification: NYC02LA005.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 04, 2001 in Fayetteville, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Reindl CGS Hawk A, registration: N3963W
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After departing from a private airstrip, the pilot climbed to traffic pattern altitude. At altitude, he encountered gusting wind conditions and elected to land. On the base leg of the approach, the engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing to an up-sloping field, where the airplane touched down hard, and came to rest upright. Inspection of the engine revealed that a thin rubber line, which was connected from the engine driven vacuum pump to the pneumatic fuel pump, was dry rotted and broken off from it's connection at the pneumatic fuel pump. The pilot had completed an annual inspection of the airplane prior to the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The owner/mechanic's inadequate annual inspection. A factor related to the accident was the rotted fuel line which separated from it's connection at the fuel pump. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months