NTSB Identification: FTW02FA005.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 04, 2001 in Sargent, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N6212S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had indicated to family members that he was repositioning the airplane from a grass airstrip where the airplane had been stuck in mud to a paved airport. The pilot indicated that he was aware of rain in the area and would be trying to move the airplane before the rain began. The owner of the grass airstrip stated that just before the airplane departed, it was raining "heavily," and he had told the pilot not to fly due to the wind and rain. The owner of the airstrip then witnessed the pilot get into the airplane, taxi to the north end of the airstrip, and takeoff toward the south. One witness, who was in a building adjacent to the airstrip, observed the airplane takeoff. He stated that he "could not believe that the airplane was taking off in the driving rain." Two witnesses reported that the airplane entered a "sharp" left turn and, subsequently, impacted an open field. One witness stated that "the aircraft appeared to stall," and that the accident occurred during a thunderstorm. Radar summary images revealed that a Level 3/4 thunderstorm, and possibly a Level 5 thunderstorm, were in the vicinity the airstrip at the time of the accident. Review of medical records revealed that the pilot did not possess a current medical certificate. On the pilot's last aviation medical examination, dated 09/20/2001, he was noted to have a history of diabetes (with fasting blood sugars between 100 and 132) on oral medications, high blood pressure controlled on medication, and diverticulitis treated with Clindex (clidinium/chlordiazepoxide). Postaccident toxicological testing confirmed the medical findings. Examinations of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would preclude operation prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing factors were the pilot's flight into known adverse weather, his self-induced pressure to complete the flight and the thunderstorm. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months