NTSB Identification: NYC02LA001.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 02, 2001 in Elberon, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/2003
Aircraft: Clark T Bird II, registration: N673KD
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine start, taxi, and run-up seemed normal. The pilot then tookoff on runway 09, a 1,800-foot long, 50-foot wide turf runway. About 50 feet above the ground, the engine lost partial power, and the pilot lowered the nose of the airplane. He then turned right to avoid tree stumps, and the airplane impacted in a soybean field, located off the right side of the runway. The pilot added that within the 60-day period prior to the accident, on two occasions, he had difficulty priming the engine. However, after each occurrence, the fittings and primer hose appeared normal. The airport manager examined the airplane after the accident. He observed that the primer hose, which connected the fuel primer to both carburetors, was loose. The manager could not be certain if it was loose before the impact, or if the impact loosened the hose. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the engine. He was able to rotate the propeller by hand, and attain thumb compression on both cylinders. The inspector observed fuel in the fuel bowl, it appeared similar to automotive gasoline, and was absent of contamination. Due to safety concerns, the inspector did not attempt to check the spark plugs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial power loss for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months