NTSB Identification: NYC01LA227.
Accident occurred Friday, September 28, 2001 in Wildwood, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N3465D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that on short final to runway 28, the airplane was struck by a gust of wind and the airplane dropped to the ground and ground looped. The airport AWOS recorded winds from 320 degrees at 8 knots with gusts to 15 knots before the accident, and a few minutes after the accident, the winds were from 310 degrees at 12 knots with gusts to 15 knots. The pilot estimated the winds were from 270 degrees at 10 knots with gusts to 15 knots. The pilot also stated that the accident could have been prevented, "...by coming in with more airspeed, possibly."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors were the crosswind and the gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months