NTSB Identification: IAD01LA104.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 02, 2001 in Augusta, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N65057
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he had returned from a local pleasure flight, and taxied the airplane to the operator's ramp. He said that the flight was only his second from that airport. The pilot taxied towards the fuel pumps to service the airplane, and an airport employee signaled to get his attention. The pilot said his attention was directed at the airport employee, and as the airplane approached the pumps, the leading edge of the right wing tip struck a sign post.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the proper distance from a sign post during taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months