NTSB Identification: IAD01LA106.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 23, 2001 in Watertown, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Digimas Starduster Too, registration: N49894
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot departed solo on a local, personal flight and was maneuvering the home-built airplane at low altitude. A police officer reported that he had seen the airplane perform loops and barrel rolls. The student pilot said that he was in level flight at low altitude as he approached rising terrain. He said that as he struggled to tune a radio, he flew the airplane into trees and terrain. The pilot said there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. According to the pilot, "I screwed up, there was nothing wrong with the airplane."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inattention while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in collision with trees. A factor in the accident was the student pilot's intentional low-altitude maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months