NTSB Identification: MIA02LA002.
Accident occurred Monday, October 01, 2001 in Wauchula, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N851CP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the touch-and-go landing, as he applied power, and reached for the flap control to take off, the left wing lifted, then dropped, and the aircraft went suddenly to the left, into the grass. He said he reduced power and tried to steer the aircraft toward the taxiway, but it collided with a ditch, incurring substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft while attempting to take off after executing a touch-and-go landing, in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a ground swerve, and the aircraft exiting the runway, and incurring substantial damage when it collided with a ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months