NTSB Identification: ANC01LA144.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 22, 2001 in Mentasta, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N8943
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was landing to the east on a portion of remote highway. As the airplane's main wheels touched down, the airplane bounced. As the pilot recovered from the bounce, a gust of wind from the left lifted the left wing, and the airplane drifted to the right. The airplane's right wing collided with a stand of trees and sustained substantial damage. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions while landing. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, and a variable wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months