NTSB Identification: ANC01LA134.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 23, 2001 in North Pole, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N3961D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commerical pilot was conducting skydiving operations in the vicinity of the accident airport. After the airplane climbed to about 11,500 feet msl, all three of the skydivers aboard exited the airplane, and the pilot began a descent to return to the departure airport. The pilot said that while on approach, all engine power was lost, and emergency engine procedures did not restore engine power. The airplane collided with trees and sustained extensive damage to the wings, and fuselage. A responding FAA inspector gathered a fuel sample from the accident airplane's carburetor float bowl. Laboratory analysis of the sample revealed the sample met the specifications for aviation fuel. Contaminates in the fuel sample consisted of vegetative material, dirt, sand, and wood pieces.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power, due to contaminated fuel, during approach for landing. A factor associated with the accident was unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months