NTSB Identification: FTW02LA002.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 03, 2001 in Grants, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2002
Aircraft: Hamilton Genesis, registration: N715MP
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental homebuilt airplane impacted terrain following a partial loss of engine power during the climb to cruise over rough terrain. The throttle cable movement was 1/2-inch in the engine compartment when the throttle control was full forward in the cockpit. The airplane had not been flown in several months, and had not received a condition inspection in over a year. Numerous attempts to obtain a completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) were unsuccessful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loose throttle cable resulting in a partial loss of engine power. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to perform the required yearly condition inspection prior to flight and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months