NTSB Identification: DEN01LA163.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 27, 2001 in Parowan, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N9925
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he completed an application pass, and turned his head to look for his flagman. He said there was rising terrain in front of him, and he immediately applied full power. The airplane began losing airspeed, and he was unable to increase the climb rate. The airplane impacted the ground in a rough ravine. The left wing spar was bent up and the fuselage was wrinkled. The calculated density altitude was 9,736 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush into terrain. Contributing factors were the pilot's diverted attention, the rising terrain, and the high density altitude weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months