NTSB Identification: FTW02LA001.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 02, 2001 in Denton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Beech M35, registration: N9765R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight departed and flew 10 minutes to another airport. The pilot executed a full stop landing and decided to remain in the pattern and perform touch-and-go landings. He departed, flew one traffic pattern, landed and departed again. During the initial takeoff climb, the engine began to "surge and lose power." Subsequently, a forced landing was executed to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane contacted fence posts, both wings separated, and the airplane came to a stop upright. A review of the airplane's maintenance records did not reveal any open maintenance discrepancies. An examination of the engine and a successful full engine test run did not reveal the reason for the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2001 | Index of months