NTSB Identification: CHI01LA328.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 23, 2001 in Lebanon, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N6609S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged during a forced landing to a bean field following a loss of engine power during initial climb after takeoff. The pilot said in a written statement, "Normal preflight [and] engine run-up. Shortly after lift-off there was [a] noticeable drop in power approx 2300 RPM indicated, mixture checked and carb heat applied. Last RPM indication was 2000 RPM." The airplane and the carburetor were examined and no anomalies were found. A weather reporting station listed the temperature and dew point as 21 degrees Celsius an 14 degrees Celsius respectively. According to a carburetor icing probability chart the temperature and dew point correspond to the area of potential moderate carburetor icing at cruise power, or serious icing at descent power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot. Factors were the carburetor icing conditions, the carburetor ice, and the bean crop. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months