NTSB Identification: CHI01LA330.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 26, 2001 in Faribault, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Colonial C-2, registration: N273B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when the right main landing gear collapsed during landing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right main landing gear air-oil shock absorber (oleo) was broken. Further examination revealed that the end cap of the oleo was separated from the outer tube of the oleo. The end cap was held in place by two bolts, 180 degrees apart, inserted radially through the outer tube. The bolts were then threaded into the machined end cap. The holes in the outer tube were elongated and torn out to the end of the tube. Further examination revealed a second set of holes through the outer tube about 90 degrees to the first set of holes. The second set of holes also revealed elongation of the holes. According to the airplane owner, the right oleo was an original part. The left strut had been replaced with a new strut since the airplane was manufactured in 1959. According to the airplane type certificate holder, it is an approved repair procedure to rotate the outer tube of the oleo and drill a second set of holes when elongation of the first set is discovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the landing gear shock strut. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months