NTSB Identification: CHI01LA331.
Scheduled 14 CFR United Airlines
Accident occurred Sunday, September 23, 2001 in Indianapolis, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Boeing 757-222, registration: N570UA
Injuries: 1 Serious,40 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane rolled forward when it was disconnected from its tow, pinning and seriously injuring a wing walker. Hand signals were being used rather than headphones during the night push back. The wing walker stated that the hand signal to set brakes was given to the captain who in turn returned the set brakes hand signal. According to the captain, the last hand signal that he saw was to start engines. After starting the number one engine, the first officer felt the airplane move forward. The first officer stated that he asked the captain if the parking brake was supposed to be set at which time the captain looked down and set it. The tug driver signaled a problem and the engine was shut down. The airplane's Before Start Checklist stipulates the setting of the parking brake before engine start.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadequate crew/group coordination and the parking brakes not set by the pilot in command. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months