NTSB Identification: ANC01LA149.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 25, 2001 in Skwentna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N8127D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot reported that just after takeoff, about 150 feet above the ground, all engine power was lost. Emergency engine procedures did not restore engine power, and he selected a forced landing area that contained trees. The airplane collided with the trees, and sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the accident airplane, and reported no preaccident mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months