NTSB Identification: ANC01LA148.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 05, 2001 in BIG LAKE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N74806
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was in cruise flight about 800 feet agl in a float-equipped airplane, when the engine began to lose power. The pilot reported that he switched the fuel tank selector from the right tank to the "BOTH" position, and the engine continued to run for about another two minutes. He said he did not apply any carburetor heat, and the engine again lost power. The pilot selected a forced landing area on a small, marshy lake. After landing, he noticed leading edge damage on the left horizontal stabilizer. He said the damage appeared to be the result of striking a tree limb during the emergency landing. The pilot, who is also a certificated mechanic, said he replaced the entire leading edge of the stabilizer. The pilot said that after the emergency landing, he did not find any obvious engine problem. The wing fuel tanks contained about 1.5 to 2 inches of fuel, and the fuel screens and the fuel tank sumps were clean. He said he suspected carburetor icing, or water in the fuel, as the engine problem.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undertermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months