NTSB Identification: ANC01LA147.
Accident occurred Monday, September 24, 2001 in Galena, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N35962
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was preparing to takeoff with a load of moose meat and a hunter from a remote gravel bar. He checked the performance tables for takeoff in the short takeoff and landing (STOL) modified airplane, and calculated he would need approximately 500 feet to takeoff. He estimated the length of the gravel bar as 600 feet. In his report to the NTSB, the pilot said a ground witness indicated the prevailing wind shifted from an 8 to 10 knot headwind into a 5 knot tailwind, just as the airplane became airborne at the end of the gravel bar. The pilot said he was unable to keep the airplane in the air, and it settled into the water at the edge of the gravel bar and nosed over. He noted in his report that the accident could have been prevented by: "Lighter loads and more of them. Closer attention to possible wind shear conditions."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation for takeoff from an off-airport, short field site. Factors associated with the accident are a variable wind, and the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months