NTSB Identification: MIA01LA233.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 29, 2001 in Eatonton, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/2001
Aircraft: Beech A45, registration: N45GS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during takeoff to the east, he observed three deer crossing the runway in front of him. He aborted the takeoff and simultaneously swerved to the left to avoid contact with the deer. There was tall grass along the side of the runway and the airplane began to slide on the tall grass. The left wing of the airplane then impacted a 6 to 8 inch tree.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent sliding of the airplane on tall grass when the pilot aborted takeoff and the swerved the airplane to the left of the runway to avoid deer which had walked onto the runway, resulting in the airplanes left wing contacting a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months