NTSB Identification: MIA01LA234.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 30, 2001 in Melbourne, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-151, registration: N5447F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the landing rollout a gust of wind blew him off to the right. The pilot further stated that he attempted to go around by applying power, but the aircraft exited onto the grass, hit a ditch, rolled into the Palmetto shrubs, and collided with a 4-inch diameter pine, incurring substantial damage. According to the pilot, prior to the accident, there had been no mechanical failure or malfunction to the aircraft or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing rollout while landing in gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a ground swerve, and the aircraft exiting the runway and incurring substantial damage when it collided with a ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months