NTSB Identification: FTW01LA212.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 30, 2001 in College Station, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Beech 70, registration: N45BD
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the intial takeoff climb, at 100 feet agl , the pilot reduced power to climb power (75%). Approximately 10 seconds later, the right engine lost partial power (approximately 40%). Five seconds later, the right engine power increased to climb power for about 10 seconds, then the engine lost total power. The pilot executed a gear-up forced landing to a grassy area between two roads approximately 1/2 mile north of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane's left wing struck a road sign and the outboard 3 feet of the wing separated. The airplane skidded approximately 100 feet and came to rest upright in the grass. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of right engine power during takeoff initial climb for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months