NTSB Identification: FTW01LA211.
Accident occurred Friday, September 28, 2001 in Plainview, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2002
Aircraft: WSK PZL Mielec PZL M18B, registration: N203MC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was completing an aerial application to a field when the airplane's left wing struck a standpipe. After the airplane struck the pipe, it traveled to the west approximately 4 miles. The pilot then reported that "he could not hold it anymore", and subsequently, the airplane impacted the terrain. The 30-foot tall standpipe displayed an impact mark approximately 4 feet from the top. The outer 4 1/2 feet of the left wing, outer 1 foot of the left aileron, and red glass from the left navigation light lens, were found in a 300-foot long debris field northwest of the standpipe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the stand pipe while maneuvering during aerial application. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months