NTSB Identification: MIA01LA231.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 27, 2001 in Sevierville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Bell OH-58A, registration: N923MC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as he approached his landing zone, while about 3 feet agl, the helicopter veered to the left. He corrected using right cyclic and by lowering the collective. The helicopter touched down hard causing a tailrotor strike and the main rotor to strike the tail boom. Postcrash examination of the helicopter at the crash site by an FAA Inspector, and after recovery from the crash site by an FAA Inspector and a representative of Bell Helicopter confirmed that continuity of flight control components existed at the time of impact, and that there was freedom of movement throughout the flight control systems after recovery. The examination confirmed that there was a high rate of rotation of the drive train components at the time of impact. There were no preimpact airframe anomalies identified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the helicopter while approach to land resulting in a hard landing, a tail rotor ground strike, and the main rotor striking the tail boom. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months