NTSB Identification: CHI01LA324.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 26, 2001 in East Troy, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N214WW
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain when the helicopter rolled over during a takeoff portion of the instructional flight. The instructor was uninjured and the student pilot sustained minor injuries. The flight instructor stated, "The student and I were practicing vertical takeoffs and landings. We use a two stage TO [take off] and lift off. The student was light on the skids and was attempting to correct for left drift and applied right cyclic with excessive collective. In a matter of 2 sec[onds] helicopter was on its right side. We were practicing at the airport on the airport property. The instructor stated that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent dynamic rollover the student pilot encountered following his excessive control inputs during the takeoff portion of the instructional flight and the instructor not performing the remedial action necessary to reduce the excessive control inputs by the student. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months