NTSB Identification: ANC01LA143.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 22, 2001 in Paxson, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Cessna U206, registration: N3831G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he made an unplanned, precautionary landing during a cross country flight due to deteriorating weather conditions. After landing at a remote lodge airstrip, he had difficulty seeing a sign, and just before striking the sign, he applied the brakes and attempted to turn away from it. The left wing struck the sign, and the nose gear collapsed. The pilot said he had difficulty seeing the sign due to the reduced visibility in rain and snow.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a sign while taxiing after landing in mixed rain and snow. Factors associated with the accident are reduced visibility conditions due to the snow and rain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months