NTSB Identification: ANC01LA140.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 09, 2001 in Chugiak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Rans, Inc. S-7, registration: N4012H
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he intended to perform a few "high-speed taxi runs" on the runway, and that he was not intending to fly the airplane. He said that during the first taxi run, the nose of the airplane "felt heavy." He returned to the airplane's parking area, added about 60 pounds of ballast weight to the rear seat area, and taxied back to the threshold of the runway in preparation for a second taxi run. During the second taxi run, he said the airplane inadvertently became airborne, veered to the right, and climbed to about 150 feet above the runway surface. The pilot said that he applied full left rudder in an attempt to correct the turn, and at the same time reduced engine power in an attempt to land on the runway. The pilot said that all he could remember was that the airplane became inverted just before striking the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent stall of the airplane during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months