NTSB Identification: MIA01LA228.
Accident occurred Friday, September 07, 2001 in Orlando, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N859CP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor stated that he was taxiing N859CP when he saw the landing light from another aircraft flash at him. He said he partially lost his night vision, and then realized that the other aircraft's engine was operating, but the aircraft did not have its position or beacon lights illuminated, so he thought it was a flight crew about to depart. He said he turned his aircraft's taxi light off, so as not to affect their night vision also, but when he looked up again, he saw he was about to collide with the other parked aircraft. He said he tried to apply the brakes, but it was too late, and the other aircraft's propeller struck his aircraft's wing. According to an FAA inspector who conducted the postaccident investigation, the other aircraft, N9531D was being operated by company maintenance personnel while it was tied down, and was not being operated with any intent for flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to keep a proper visual lookout and ensure proper clearance during taxi operations, which resulted in a collision with another parked aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months