NTSB Identification: ATL01LA112.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, September 17, 2001 in Bessemer, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 210K, registration: N9455M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during landing roll, the airplane drifted to the right. The pilot applied left rudder and brakes, which failed to correct the right drift. The airplane then suddenly banked to the right and departed the runway and impacted trees. Examination of the airplane found the right main landing gear was collapsed. The horizontal stabilizer, empennage, wings, ailerons, and lower fuselage sustained damage. Additional examination found a faulty down-lock switch in the right main landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the landing gear-down lock mechanism, which resulted in the pilot's inability to control the airplane. A factor was the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months