NTSB Identification: ATL01FA109.
Accident occurred Friday, September 14, 2001 in Hendersonville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/2002
Aircraft: Cessna T-210F, registration: N6740R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was being vectored for an ILS approach to his destination airport located in mountainous terrain. The pilot was informed that he was below the minimum safe vectoring altitude and provided with a course correction. The pilot acknowledged the instructions and did not follow the heading and altitude instructions provided by the controller. The airplane collided with tress and terrain. Examination of the airframe and flight controls revealed no evidence of a pre-crash mechanical failure or malfunction. All components necessary for flight were present at the crash site. Continuity of the flight control system was confirmed for pitch, roll, and yaw.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow the air traffic controllers verbal instructions pertaining to heading and minimum safe vectoring altitude while being vectored for an ILS approach to his destination airport. This resulted in an in-flight collision with trees and terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months