NTSB Identification: SEA01FA167.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 05, 2001 in Ashland, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N18414
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft made a visual flight rules (VFR) departure from the airport underneath a solid overcast, and headed in a direction that took it toward rising mountainous/hilly terrain. In the area where the pilot approached the mountainous terrain, the clouds were touching the top of the ridges in all quadrants, but the visibility underneath the overcast was extensive. As the pilot attempted to maneuver the aircraft below the overcast in the restrictive environment of the mountain valleys, he inadvertently entered the cloud base, and soon thereafter collided with the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain after inadvertently entering an area of instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) during a visual flight rules (VFR) flight. Factors include mountainous/hilly terrain and low ceilings in the area where the pilot was maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months