NTSB Identification: FTW01LA207.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 19, 2001 in Spur, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-T11, registration: N40173
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the agricultural airplane's engine lost power. The pilot executed a forced landing to a field. During the landing sequence, the airplane's right wing impacted a tree, the airplane spun around to the right, and the landing gear collapsed. There was fuel found in both fuel tanks. The engine was inspected and test run for 3 hours with no anomalies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power while in cruise flight for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months