NTSB Identification: CHI01LA307.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 30, 2001 in MANHATTAN, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182RG, registration: N9984C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was substantially damaged when the aircraft landed hard while on an instructional flight when the instructor pilot was demonstrating minimum safe approach speed. The aircraft bounced and on the second landing the nosegear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the instructor pilot allowing an excessive descent rate to develop and not correcting the excessive descent rate. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months