NTSB Identification: ATL01LA111.
Accident occurred Friday, September 14, 2001 in Sarasota, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N19SC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing on runway 32 and taxiing clear of the runway, the airplane nosed over inverted during gusty, high winds.The airplane was positioned on a taxiway oriented 040 degrees magnetic when the event occurred. Winds were reported from 320 degrees magnetic at 34 knots gusting to 46 knots at 0932. The maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity for the airplane, according to its Information Manual, is 15 knots. Examination of the airplane revealed damage to the propeller, wings, and wing struts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper in-flight decision to land at an airport with high wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of control on the ground during taxi operations and subsequent nose over of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months