NTSB Identification: DEN01LA160.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 2001 in St. George, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N52043
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.When the private pilot receiving instruction applied brakes after landing, only the right brake operated; the left brake pedal "went to the floor with no braking." The instructor took over and began pumping the brakes in an attempt to restore brake system pressure. The airplane went off the side of the runway, but he was able to return it to the runway. It went off the side of the runway again, slid on gravel, struck a rock and nosed over. Post accident examination revealed the right brake assembly was damaged, precluding a definitive assessment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
brake system failure for reasons undetermined, which resulted in a loss of control on landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months