NTSB Identification: DEN01LA159.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 09, 2001 in Watkins, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Boeing A75N1 (PT17), registration: N1259V
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed the airplane on runway 14. He stated that "just after touching down, a strong gust of wind caused the Stearman to start to drift." He added full power to abort the landing. The airplane touched down several times on open land as it attempted to get airborne. The pilot then saw power poles and lines and realized he would be unable to climb over them. He lowered the nose and attempted to fly under the lines. The left wing was torn off when it struck a pole guy wire, and the airplane came to a halt resting on its nose. Recorded winds 6 miles north of the accident site were from 210 degrees at 8 knots. Witnesses said the wind was calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the guy wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months