NTSB Identification: ANC01LA138.
Accident occurred Friday, September 07, 2001 in Cordova, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-3, registration: N254AW
Injuries: 1 Minor,8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commerical pilot with eight passengers aboard, was in cruise flight when he heard a loud bang as the engine began to run rough and lose power. As the pilot was performing engine emergency procedures, he smelled smoke in the cabin, and noted that the oil pressure was rapidly decreasing. During the subsequent forced landing in a marshy, muskeg-covered area, the airplane nosed over, and sustained substantial damage to right wing strut, engine firewall, and empennage. When the engine was disassembled, the exhaust valve within the number one cylinder was found fractured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during cruise due to the fracture of an engine cylinder exhaust valve. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months