NTSB Identification: ANC01LA124.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 18, 2001 in Palmer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-135, registration: N9963Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated airline transport pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane at remote off airport site. In a written statement to the NTSB, the pilot wrote: "During transition from landing rollout to taxi, I used too much braking for conditions. Airplane went up on its nose, then gently over onto its back." The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, and left wing lift strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months