NTSB Identification: CHI01LA315.
Accident occurred Monday, September 10, 2001 in Marshall, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182M, registration: N92071
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it overran the end of the runway while landing. The airplane landed on runway 18 (2,800 feet by 65 feet, turf) and the pilot was unable to stop the airplane prior to the end of the runway. The pilot reported that the length of the runway grass was approximately 6-7 inches high and was dew covered. The pilot reported that he had approximately 1,800 feet of runway remaining after his touchdown and that he believes that he needed about 1,900 feet of runway to stop. The pilot stated, "Dew covered grass requires a greatly increased roll out distance."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged his altitude and airspeed and landed long. A factor was the wet grass. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months