NTSB Identification: DEN01LA156.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 05, 2001 in Kemmerer, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Aerospatiale AS350BA, registration: N57843
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was aerial taxiing the helicopter to a parking area at 10 knots and into a slight quartering headwind. There was some thunderstorm activity west of the airport, and the nearest recorded winds were from 260 degrees at 20 knots, with gusts to 36 knots. As he turned towards the tie down area, there was a strong gust of wind from the left. The helicopter yawed to the left and full right pedal had no effect on arresting the spin. The helicopter struck the ground and rolled over. The pilot had 4,000 total flight hours in helicopters, but had recently transitioned to this make and model helicopter and had 8 hours in type.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of tail rotor effectiveness while air taxiing. Contributing factors were the high winds and gusts, and the pilot's limited experience in aircraft make/model. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months