NTSB Identification: CHI01LA316.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 2001 in Alton, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N9532K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained damage during a hard landing. The pilot said in a written report, "Doing touch and gos in pattern. On 4th circuit bounced landing [and] sudden vibration in nose wheel. Nose pulled up - power added [and] uneventful go around. Landed on 5th circuit's incident. When nose wheel touched down, again had heavy vibration. [Aircraft] stopped on runway...After shutdown discovered 1-2 [inch] bend in prop tips....Subsequently informed that firewall had been bent [and] required replacement." The pilot stated "Blow out nose wheel" in the section of the report titled, "Mechanical Malfunction Failure".
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The misjudged flare by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for May2001 | Index of months