NTSB Identification: SEA01LA165.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 02, 2001 in Olympia, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Cessna T210L, registration: N6721M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the gear lowering sequence, the hose fitting on the nose gear actuator gear-down hydraulic hose separated from the body of the hose. Subsequently, the hydraulic fluid in the gear actuating system drained out of the failed hose. The pilot was then unable to move any of the gear from their position at the time of the failure. He was therefore forced to land the aircraft with the nose gear in the full-down position, but with both main gear only partially extended. Upon touchdown, both main gear folded back into the wheel well, and the empennage contacted the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inability of the landing gear to fully extend due to the failure of a hydraulic hose in the nose gear extension system. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months