NTSB Identification: CHI01LA314.
Accident occurred Monday, September 10, 2001 in Wheeling, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Beech 76, registration: N383
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when the right main landing gear collapsed during landing. The flight instructor said that after takeoff the landing gear of the airplane would not retract. He said that he and his student attempted to raise the gear several times to no avail. They decided to fly the airplane to another airport with the landing gear in the down position. During the approach and landing phases of the flight, the landing gear was verified in the down position using the landing gear position indicating lights. This check was performed two times during the approach. The right main landing gear collapsed during the landing. During removal of the airplane from the accident scene it was found that the right main and nose landing gear were not completely down and locked. Only the left main was found in the locked position. Subsequent to the accident, the landing gear system hydraulic power pack was found to be intermittent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the hydraulic power pack,and the false landing gear position indication. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months