NTSB Identification: CHI01LA225.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, July 20, 2001 in FREEMONT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: N756DM
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and an observer were performing fire patrol near Freemont, Michigan. They were proceeding east at approximately 2,500 feet mean sea level when the pilot noticed the manifold pressure had dropped to approximately 30 inches of Mercury (Hg). The pilot said he moved the throttle in and out several times but the power did not change. The pilot executed a 180-degree turn toward the Freemont Airport. On completion of the turn, the pilot noticed the manifold pressure had dropped to 15 inches Hg. The pilot looked for a place to land. He said there was nothing in front of them but trees. The pilot then noticed a farm field beneath and to the left of him. He said he decided to put the airplane down in the field. The pilot said he left the wheels and the flaps up because he was "low, slow, and short". He said the farm field was a short one. The pilot said he tried to flare. They hit the ground hard. The pilot said he did not recall the airplane going over its nose and coming to rest on its back. An examination of the airplane's engine revealed the throttle cable broken at the linkage to the throttle box lever arm. No other anomalies were found with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The broken throttle cable during cruise flight and the pilot's inadequate flare during the forced landing attempt. Factors relating to this accident were the low airspeed during the forced landing attempt and the short, corn stubble field.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months