NTSB Identification: SEA01LA171.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 2001 in Seattle, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N20675
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot submitted a written report to the NTSB, and reported that shortly after landing, he was cleared to taxi the airplane to the northeast parking area via taxiway Alpha. He reported that while traveling northbound on the taxiway he encountered an airplane that was traveling southbound on the same taxiway. In an effort to avoid the oncoming (southbound) airplane, he maneuvered the airplane to the easterly edge of the taxiway and inadvertently collided with the temporary construction fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout during taxi. A fence was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months