NTSB Identification: ANC01LA141.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 01, 2001 in WILLOW, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: JACOBS KE-1-A, registration: N24KJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot departed on a personal cross-country flight in a float-equipped experimental/homebuilt airplane. The airplane was one of two airplanes headed for a remote lake. The pilot said that during cruise flight about 2,300 feet msl, the engine lost power, decreasing from 2,350 to about 1,500 RPM. She activated the engine boost pump, and the engine RPM increased, but then decreased again. The pilot said she made several attempts to regain engine RPM by the use of the boost pump and engine throttle, but the engine quit. The pilot selected a small lake for an emergency landing, but the airplane touched down in an area of soft, swampy terrain, about 50 yards short of the lake. During the landing roll, the left wing collided with a tree, sustaining damage to the wing spar.
During repairs of the airplane, the operator reported that no mechanical malfunction was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undertermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months