NTSB Identification: ANC01LA135.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 05, 2001 in Kotzebue, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Colburn Murphy Rebel, registration: N407AC
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated airline transport pilot, with one passenger aboard, was departing to the east and downhill from a remote off airport site. The pilot reported that just after takeoff, the 10 knot prevailing wind shifted from east to west. The pilot said that the airplane would not climb, and subsequently collided with a stand of trees at the end of the site. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were variable winds, and trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months