NTSB Identification: ANC01LA131.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 01, 2001 in KOLIGANEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235B, registration: N1007U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was departing a remote lake in a float-equipped airplane. The lake is about 1,500 feet long, and is a location the pilot has operated from in the past. The pilot said he taxied into the middle of the lake several times to check the wind conditions before takeoff. The wind appeared to shift from the northwest, to the west, about 12 knots. The pilot said he initiated one takeoff run, but aborted the takeoff. His second takeoff included a step turn toward the south, during which the airplane seemed to lose a slight amount of speed. The pilot decided to lower the flaps to assist in getting off the water and he reached for the flap handle. The pilot said that as he reached for the handle, he realized he was reaching for the area of the airplane where the flap handle is normally installed in his other airplane, a Piper PA-18. He was distracted by not finding the flap handle in the accident airplane. The airplane became airborne, but collided with the bank of the lake. The airplane was then launched upward in a steep nose-up attitude, and the pilot said a stall was eminent. He lowered the nose of the airplane, but the airplane rolled to the left, and collided with the ground. The left float assembly, the left wing, and fuselage were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff. A factor in the accident was the pilot's diverted attention during the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2001 | Index of months