NTSB Identification: ANC01LA130.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 30, 2001 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N3416M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot applied full engine power to begin the takeoff roll on runway 36 from a private airstrip. The airstrip has a gravel surface runway that is 4,700 feet long, and 75 feet wide. The pilot said the left main landing gear tire encountered a rut on the runway, and the airplane began to veer to the left. The airplane began to depart the runway surface off the left side of the airstrip, and the pilot said she aborted the takeoff. The airplane continued to the left and collided with a stack of cut wood logs. Both the main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane received damage to the propeller, fuselage, wings, and wing lift struts. The pilot indicated the wind was from 070 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff run. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months